Board of Directors

2018 Board of Directors

Charles Webb – President – Project Manager, Jacobs

Kirsten Thompson – Vice President – Coordinator of Humanities & Special Collections, Milwaukee Public Library

Robin Van Harpen – Treasurer – Vice Chancellor of Finance & Administrative Affairs, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Karen Sands – Secretary – Sustainability Manager, MMSD

Felita Daniels Ashley – Program Services Administrator, Metropolitan Milwaukee Fair Housing Council

Heather Baylor – Vice President of Commercial Lending, Park Bank

Geoffrey Cooper – Vice President of Product Development, MGIC

Michael Friederichs – Vice President of Operations, DRS Technologies

Ashanti Hamilton – Common Council President & 1st District Alderman, City of Milwaukee

Steve Hipp – President, Athea Laboratories

Bernadette Karanja – Workforce Development Coordinator, City of Milwaukee

Hal Karas – Partner, Husch Blackwell

Yvonne McCaskill – Community Activist & Century City Triangle Neighborhood Association

Laci Coppins Robbins – Executive Director, Milwaukee Teacher Education Center

Ronald A. Williamson – Emeritus – Information Security Officer, Medical College of Wisconsin


Board of Directors meets bi-monthly, 3rd Wednesday, 6:00-7:30pm, NWSCDC Conference Room


2018 Committees & Meeting Schedules


Finance Committee

Meets bi-monthly, 1st Tuesday, 8:00-9:30am, UWM Foundation Office (Feb 6, April 3, June 5, Aug 7, Oct 2, Dec 4, 2018)


Robin Van Harpen, Chair

Felita Daniels Ashley

Daniel Brophey

Dave Globig

Steve Hipp

Hal Karas

Robin Muller

Jaquilla Ross


Board Governance Committee

Meets bi-monthly, 2nd Tuesday, 8:00-9:00am, NWSCDC Conference Room (Feb 13, April 10, June 12, Aug 14, Oct 9, Dec 11, 2018)


Kirsten Thompson, Chair

Bernadette Karanja

Karen Sands

Ronald A. Williamson


NW Impact Committee

Meets as needed


Ronald A. Williamson, Chair

Danielle Bergner

Geoffrey Cooper

Kristi Luzar

Yvonne McCaskill

Rebecca Mitich


CDFI Committee

Meets as needed

Geoffrey Cooper, Chair

Heather Baylor

Kent Eliason

Tracy Luber

Steven SaLoutos


Executive Committee

Meets as needed


Charles Webb, Chair

Kirsten Thompson

Robin Van Harpen

Bernadette Karanja


Program Committee

Meets bi-monthly (Feb 6, April 17, 2018 – remaining dates TBD)


Charles Webb

Felita Daniels Ashley

Michael Friederichs

Bernadette Karanja

Yvonne McCaskill

Laci Coppins Robbins



Share This